Tag Archives: Lyric Opera Apprentice Program

Lyric Opera Apprentices Accepted into Nationally-Renowned Programs

Casey FinniganChris Carr2012-13 Lyric Opera of Kansas City/UMKC Apprentices Chris Carr and Casey Finnigan have been accepted into two separate nationally-renowned opera programs for next year.  Both apprentices are finishing their second and final year in the Lyric Opera Apprentice program and have been featured on the Muriel Kauffman Theatre stage this season.  Mr. Carr starred as Prince Yamadori in Madama Butterfly this past September and Mr. Finnigan will star as the Steersman in The Flying Dutchman, which opens at the Kauffman Center this Saturday. Mr. Carr will be joining the Arizona Opera Young Artists Program and Mr. Finnigan the Florida Grand Opera Young Artists Program.  In addition both singers will be participating in the Merola Opera Program this summer in San Francisco.  You can read more in the press release below:

Please join us in congratulating both of these talented young singers! 

10 Questions with the Steersman

Casey FinniganWe recently spoke with Casey Finnigan, a second year 2012-13 Lyric Opera of Kansas City/University of Kansas City, Missouri Apprentice, about his life as an opera singer.  Mr. Finnigan talked about his young start in opera and Texas pride. Read the full interview below.

1. How did your initial interest in the art form of opera begin?
Casey: My first experience with opera came as part of a boys choir in Austin, TX when the organization was asked to sing as part of the children’s chorus in La bohème and, later, Carmen.  However, it wasn’t until I started my education at the University of North Texas that I really began to fall in love with opera.  By the time I did my first role (Dr. Cajus in Falstaff) I was hooked!

2. Where did you grow up?
Casey: I’m a native Texan.  I was born in Houston, raised primarily in Austin, received my BM at the University of North Texas in Denton, TX about a half hour north of Dallas-Fort Worth, and my MM at the University of Houston.  When I tell people I’m from Texas, I really mean it.

3. Do you have a significant other? Children? Pets?
Casey: My wife Sarah and I have been married for one year.  We have four pets, all of them snakes.

4. What is an average day like for you? Do you have a set routine?
Casey: Aside from my morning coffee, no.  I make sure to get to the gym 3-5 times a week, and I practice and work on music daily; but I don’t have a rigid routine.

5. What is your favorite opera to watch/experience?
Casey: You’ll have to settle for a top five.  In no particular order I would have to say The Tales of Hoffmann, Falstaff, Peter Grimes, Siegfried, and Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny.

6. What was the first opera to watched/experienced?
Casey: The first opera that I sang in was La bohème as part of the children’s chorus.  The first I went and saw was Così fan tutte; followed shortly by a fantastic production of Turandot.

7.  What story about your personal/professional life do you wish reporters would tell when promoting your work for a producing Company, but have not?
Casey: I got a unique opportunity in 2011 to perform the role of Pablo Neruda in Daniel Catan’s opera Il Postino.  It was written for LA Opera and for Placido Domingo in particular, and when I met him the following year it was great to be able to talk to him about something that only we and one other person had gotten to perform thus far.

8. What facts about you would our audiences be surprised to learn?
Casey: I’m a goofy guy.  I love to do things just to make people smile and laugh.  Once during a concert (that happened to fall on April Fool’s day) a friend and I sang “La ci darem la mano” from Don Giovanni.  I sang Zerlina’s part…in the soprano octave.  Anything for a laugh.

9. The opera role you haven’t performed, but would like to perform the most in your career?
Casey: I would have to say either Hoffmann from The Tales of Hoffmann or Siegfried from Siegfried.  They’re both very interesting; not the standard lovey-dovey tenor roles.

10. If you bumped into me at a coffee shop and learned that I had never been to an opera before, what would you say to entice me to give it a try?
Casey: It’s the total entertainment experience.  There is literally an opera for everyone.  The trick is finding the one, or ones, for you.

Bonus Apprentice Question:
What have you learned or experienced during your apprenticeship with the Lyric Opera that has been most helpful? Alternatively, what do you hope to get out of your apprenticeship with the Company?

Casey: The number one thing I have learned is to never let an opportunity go to waste.  We get a great opportunity to work with some very knowledgeable and very experienced performers; not to mention the fantastic repertoire.

To learn more about the upcoming Lyric Opera production of The Flying Dutchman, click here.

10 Questions with Ruiz

Benjamin ClevelandWe recently spoke with Benjamin Cleveland, a 2012-13 Lyric Opera of Kansas City/University of Kansas Apprentice, about the life of a young opera singer and his portrayal of Ruiz in Il Trovatore.  Mr. Cleveland talked about his favorite operatic moments and how he came to perform opera.  Read the full interview below.

1.  How did your initial interest in the art form of opera begin?
Ben: I developed in interest in opera late. I saw my first opera when I was a junior in college.

I thought that it was really impressive because it combines so many different art forms into one.

2.  Where did you grow up?
Ben: I grew up just outside of Spokane, Washington.

3.  What is an average day like for you? Do you have a set routine?
Ben: I am a student as well as an apprentice, so generally I go to classes in the morning at the University of Kansas. I teach voice lessons in the afternoons at KU and the evenings are usually left for a combination of rehearsals, working on music, or homework.

4.  What is your favorite opera to watch/experience?
Ben: I don’t know that I could choose one favorite, but a favorite moment of mine is Act I of La bohéme. I love the playfulness of the score, the interactions between characters, and of course the budding romance between Rodolfo and Mimì.

5.  What was the first opera you watched/experienced?
Ben: My first opera was Le nozze di Figaro – I went with a few fellow voice students.

6.  What language(s) do you speak fluently?
Ben: Unfortunately just English, but I am working on others!

7. What have you learned or experienced during your apprenticeship with the Lyric Opera that has been most helpful?
Ben: I have really enjoyed the opportunity to work alongside some great singers that have come to sing at the Lyric Opera. Watching them work and working with them throughout the rehearsal process is exciting and gives us a lot of opportunity to learn from them.

8.  What facts about you would our audiences be surprised to learn?
Ben: I think that people would be surprised to learn that I have changed career paths several times before I deciding that I wanted to be a singer. I began studies in business and medicine for a little while before I switched to singing.

9.  What opera role you haven’t performed, but would like to perform the most in your career?
Ben: I would love to sing Alfredo, from La Traviata. That opera has some of my favorite music.

10.  If you bumped into me at a coffee shop and learned that I had never been to an opera before, what would you say to entice me to give it a try?
Ben: I would ask you to give opera a chance. Let go of any preconceived notions you have about it, because there are a lot of great things to love. It combines many different art forms together and makes something really special. Come see what it’s all about.

To learn about the upcoming Lyric Opera production of Il Trovatore, click here.

10 Questions with Suzuki

Elizabeth Tredent

Mezzo-Soprano and Lyric Opera Apprentice Elizabeth Tredent

For the 2012-13 season members of the Lyric Opera Apprentice program, which is a partnership with the UMKC Conservatory of Music and Dance and the University of Kansas School of Music, have a featured role in each of our main stage productions at the Kauffman Center for the Performing Arts.

In the upcoming production of Madama Butterfly, Mezzo-Soprano Elizabeth Tredent, a second year UMKC Kaplan Apprentice, will portray the demanding role of Suzuki.  These days she is busy rehearsing, but not too long ago we had a chance to speak to her about all things opera.  Read what she has to say below.

1.  How did your initial interest in the art form of opera begin?
Elizabeth: I didn’t see my first opera until my junior year of high school.  It was not until college (freshman year) that I even realized I was capable of singing it!

2.  Where did you grow up?
Elizabeth: Ashtabula, OH – an hour east of Cleveland.

3.  Do you have any pets or significant others?
Elizabeth: My boyfriend, Clay, is not a singer or musician, but is tremendously supportive and proud of what I do!  No kids, no pets, but wish I had a dog!!

4.  What is an average day like for you? Do you have a set routine?
Elizabeth: I wish I had a routine, but with different class schedules, it is nearly impossible! I try to practice two hours a day as well as work out five days a week.

5.  What is your favorite opera to watch/experience?
Elizabeth: La bohème, Madama Butterfly, Turandot…Puccini!

6. What was the first opera you watched/experienced?
Elizabeth: Turandot with Lise Lindstrom in Cleveland.

7.  What story about your personal/professional life do you wish reporters would tell when promoting your work for a producing Company, but have not?
Elizabeth: I would not be here had I not been encouraged by my brother, sister-in-law, and local choir director to audition for vocal performance.  I thought I was a big fish in a small pond, and the thought of pursuing this path seemed insane!  I double majored in vocal performance and pre-medicine.  I was positive that singing was only temporary, and that I would become an OB/GYN!  Yet, after my first year of college, I realized there was no place that made me happier than the stage!

8.  What facts about you would our audiences be surprised to learn?
Elizabeth: My brother created an orchestra in my school district.  He is a band director, and works with his wife, who is a choir director.  Also, I LOVE to bake, and if opera doesn’t work out, I think I will open a bakery!

9.  What opera role would like to perform the most in your career that you haven’t yet performed?
Elizabeth: Carmen, and in my next lifetime, Mimì or Butterfly! 

10.  If you bumped into someone at a coffee shop and learned that they had never been to an opera before, what would you say to entice them to give it a try?
Elizabeth: Opera singers are no longer overweight and unattractive!  They are great on the stage, and every move he/she makes has a purpose!  There are no Viking horns, and many great operas have been modernized to appeal to our generation!  It is NOT an art just for the upper class, and you don’t have to wear a tuxedo or gown!  Come as you are, and give it a chance!

Bonus – What have you learned or experienced during your apprenticeship with the Lyric Opera that has been most helpful?  Alternatively, what do you hope to get out of your apprenticeship with the Company?
Elizabeth: I have developed great respect for each part of the staff.  I have learned to love your stage managers, or else…!  Most importantly I have seen how lovely it is to make music with such supportive staff and musicians standing by!! I  LOVE LOKC!!

Interested in learning more about the upcoming production of Madama Butterfly by Giacomo Puccini? Click here for more information.

Get to know Brad Walker

Brad WalkerBrad Walker, 2011-12 KU/Lyric Opera Apprentice and Fiorello in production of The Barber of Seville opening Saturday, recently sat down with us so we could pick his brain.  Not only did he answer questions for our “10 Questions” series, but he also took some time to explain what the Lyric Opera Apprentice program means to him and how it has helped him grow as he enters the professional world of an opera singer.  Watch the video below to learn about Mr. Walker’s Lyric Opera Apprentice experience.  AND, don’t forget to scroll down afterwards to read all about this up-and-coming artist.


1. How did your initial interest in the art form of opera begin?

Mr. Walker: I first became interested in opera my first semester of college at Michigan State University.  I was taking voice lessons and my teacher basically said, “Stop singing that pop-musical theater crap, your voice was made for opera!”  So I looked into it, and found I really had a passion for it.

2. Where did you grow up?
Mr. Walker: I grew up in Lake Zurich, Il.  A suburb about 45 minutes Northwest of Chicago.

3. Do you have a significant other? Children? Pets?
Mr. Walker:  No.  I have a wonderful roommate, who is “training” me to be a great husband around the apartment, but no significant other.

4. What is an average day like for you? Do you have a set routine?
Mr. Walker: I do have a routine!  I just started using it in fact!  I wake up about eight o’clock each morning and work out for about an hour.  Head home, clean myself up and get ready for the day.  I head to KU where I teach/practice/coach/work for the opera department.  Around 6, I leave for Kansas City for whatever rehearsal I have that night.  Get home about 11, and watch Hulu for about an hour.  Rinse, and repeat.  Though, I do take one day a week of and bum around!

5. What is your favorite opera to watch/experience?
Mr. Walker: My favorite opera is Mozart’s Don Giovanni.  It was the first opera I ever saw, and I have loved it ever since.  Not to mention, I would love to play all the roles in it some day!

6. Have you performed your role in Barber before? If so, do you have any interesting anecdotes you can share about the experience?
Mr. Walker:
I have not.  This is actually my first The Barber of Seville.  So I don’t have any anecdotes, but I am plenty nervous to be the first one to sing!!

7. What language(s) do you speak fluently?
Mr. Walker: English is the only language I speak fluently, but I am trying to get my Italian back up to snuff.

8. What facts about you would our audiences be surprised to learn?
Mr. Walker: That I am a HUGE momma’s boy.  One of the things I have had to learn to live with and adjust to, is that this career takes you away from your family.  I try to call once a week at least, but I make every effort to get back home to see everyone as much as possible.

9. The opera role you haven’t performed, but would like to perform the most in your career?
Mr. Walker: Don Giovanni.  No question about it.  He is such an amazing character.  You get to play so many emotions through the course of one show, not to mention sing Mozart!

10. If you bumped into me at a coffee shop and learned that I had never been to an opera before, what would you say to entice me to give it a try?
Mr. Walker: Try watching a movie without the music.  It is BORING.  Music is the only language everyone on our planet speaks.  It connects all of us, and touches you far deeper than words.  Why wouldn’t you want to experience an art form centered around it?!

Don’t miss Mr. Walker in The Barber of Seville at the Lyric Opera of Kansas City!

A trio of Lyric Opera Apprentices

Nixon in China photo by Tim Matheson for Vancouver Opera

Nixon in China photo by Tim Matheson for Vancouver Opera

The three secretaries to Mao have all participated in the Lyric Opera Apprentice Program. They recently sat down with us to chat about their roles in Nixon in China, and during that conversation, shared with us why the Apprentice Program is a crucial learning opportunity.

You can watch a portion of that video interview here: http://youtu.be/gQSKGLUyrNs

Q: Describe your experiences with the Lyric Opera Apprentice Program.

Jennifer Powell: The apprentice program was an amazing experience. The opportunity to get to do roles with such a wonderful professional Company was a fantastic experience. You are doing professional roles at the same time as you are doing roles with your fellow students at your school – in my case it was UMKC – and you are learning so much from other working professionals. Just being on stage with them, observing them, talking with them about different aspects of the business. Those experiences were invaluable to me when I was an apprentice.

Q: Do Apprentices have access to principal and professional artists that other students or choristers do not have?

Kristee Haney: During Cosi fan Tutte, the Company set up a master class with the amazing Suzanne Mentzer about what it’s like to be a cover [Editor’s note: an understudy in the opera world], and how to make the most of the opportunity when you are a cover. We got such much extra information and value from that master class than we ever would have received in our regular studies. [Ms. Mentzer wrote a blog post for the Huffington Post about this master class. You can read about it here.]

Holly White: this is my 11th year with the Lyric Opera. I hadn’t sung much opera before working with the Company. Being in the chorus really got me interested in singing opera professionally. I was in the chorus a few years and then I begin the Apprentice Program, and from there things just started to blossom and opera really started be a part of my life. The Apprentice Program really challenged me professionally. Every role and opportunity I received while I was an apprentice gave me more experience, and stretched me an as artist. Unless you’re a part of a really good apprentice program, singers just don’t have that same kind of opportunity.

Q: What do you hope to get out of your apprenticeship?

Ms. Haney: Many jobs (laughter). But seriously, it has put many more roles on my resume than I otherwise would not have had. Chorus work is wonderful, and there is leaning to be done as a chorister, but the fact that you are no longer “second girl from the left” is a big deal when you’re talking about developing your resume.

I would love to continue working with this amazing Company, but I also hope the Apprentice Program will allow me to develop my professional network and allow me to begin singing with other companies as well. Is that okay to say?

Q: Isn’t that what the program is for – to train to you to get work as a singer?!

All: Yes! Right! We want to work!

Q: As young singers yourselves, do you have any advice for young singers?

Ms. White: It’s such a challenge. You have to have support. Family and friends are great, but you need to educate yourself. You have to learn every aspect of music. You have to become a commodity in this business. With this piece [Nixon in China], my music theory classes are coming back to me and becoming so much more important (laughter).

Ms. Powell: I would encourage young singers to make sure they take the formal education part of learning the craft seriously. I never played an instrument in my life, but had to play a bell in an orchestral piece as part of my coursework. That experience made me learn to count bars of complicated music, just so I could go “ding” in the middle of the piece.

Ms. White: Listen to you mentors. There are so many people that want to share this business and make sure they are going the next generation of singer. Your mentors will teach you the aspects you cannot learn in school. Both sides are equally important.

Ms. Haney: Try it. You don’t know if you’ll like opera if you don’t try singing it. And singers sing. So look for opportunities to perform everywhere. Ask questions. There was a time when I was a little timid to ask, afraid that my questions were stupid. But like Holly said, the principal singers are so eager to help and keep the art form going, that you are missing an opportunity if you don’t ask them questions.

Ms. White: And love it because you’re lucky that you have the talent and that you can make a life singing.